Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join
Community Search
Member Login

Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

64th Annual Meeting of the
Seventh Circuit Bar Association
Judicial Conference of the Seventh Circuit

 Sunday, May 3

3:00 - 6:00



6:00 - 9:00

Opening Program

Marquette University Law School (Eckstein Hall)
Professor Charles Franklin
Professor of Law and Public Policy and Director of the Marquette Law School Poll

Monday, May 4


7:30 - 6:00

Registration will be open from 7:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

7:45 - 8:45

Bankruptcy Judges’ Breakfast


7:45 - 8:45

Magistrate Judges’ Breakfast


9:00 - 9:10

Welcome Remarks and Introductions



Hon. G. Michael Halfenger, President,
Seventh Circuit Bar Association



Hon. Diane P. Wood, Chief Judge,
United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit


9:25 - 9:45

Report of the Clerk of Court
Gino J. Agnello, Clerk of Court,
United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit



9:45 - 10:35

Plenary Session I

Intuition, Deliberation, and Judicial Decision-Making: Principles

Professor Jeffrey J. Rachlinski, Henry Allen Mark Professor of Law, Cornell University Law School
Hon. Andrew J. Wistrich, Magistrate Judge, C.D. Cal.
Professor Chad Oldfather, Marquette University Law School
Thomas L. Shriner, Jr., Foley & Lardner LLP

9:30 - 2:30

Spouses’ Event:

Enjoy private tours of two of Milwaukee's Museums: The Grohmann Museum and the Milwaukee Art Museum. Guests will enjoy lunch followed by a private shopping experience at the Museum Store of the Milwaukee Art Museum. Transportation will be provided via a mini-coach bus.
10:35 - 10:50
Morning Break
10:50 - 12:15

Plenary Session II

Intuition, Deliberation, and Judicial Decision-Making: Application


12:30 - 2:00

Annual Luncheon

Report on the State of the Circuit, Hon. Diane Wood, Chief Judge


Hon. Evan Bayh, U.S. Senator for Indiana (1999-2011) and Governor of Indiana (1989-1997)


2:15 - 3:25

Plenary Session III

Statutory Interpretation on the Bench: A Survey of Federal Appellate Judges' Views and Practices on the Tools and Goals of Statutory Interpretation.

Hon. Richard A. Posner, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Professor Abbe R. Gluck, Yale Law School




3:30 - 5:00

Plenary Session IV

Statutory Interpretation Theory and Method

Professor Amy Coney Barrett, Notre Dame Law School

Hon. Frank H. Easterbrook, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Hon. Robert A. Katzmann, Chief Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

Victoria Nourse, Esq.

Professor Chad Oldfather, Marquette University Law School (moderator)


5:30 - 6:30

Annual Reception

6:30 - 9:00

Annual Dinner



Hon. Elena Kagan, Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States

Joan Biskupic, Editor-in-Charge for Legal Affairs at Reuters News and author of several books on the judiciary, most recently Breaking In: The Rise of Sonia Sotomayor and the Politics of Justice (2014)


Tuesday, May 5



7:30 - 12:00



7:45 - 8:45

Newer Lawyers’ Mentoring Breakfast with the Judges

All lawyers and judges are invited to attend. Judge Wood will deliver remarks. Questions will be provided at the tables for discussion.

9:00 - 9:50

Plenary Session V

Amendments to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure: New Discovery Rules and More

Hon. Robert M. Dow Jr., N.D. Ill.

Hon. Amy J. St. Eve, N.D. Ill.
9:50 - 10:00

Morning Break

10:00 - 10:50

Civil Breakout

Lessons Learned from Recent False Claims Act Litigation in the Seventh Circuit

Patrick S. Coffey, Whyte Hirschboeck Dudek, S.C.

David Chizewer, Goldberg Kohn

Linda Wawzenski, Office of the United States Attorney for the N.D. Ill.,
Deputy Chief, Civil Division

Lisa M. Noller, Foley & Lardner LLP (moderator)

 10:00 - 10:50

Criminal Breakout

Trends in Sentencing Policy

Hon. Lynn S. Adelman, E.D. Wis.

Professor Cecelia M. Klingele, University of Wisconsin Law School

Adjunct Professor William G. Otis, Georgetown University Law Center


Professor Michael O’Hear, Associate Dean for Research and Professor of Law, Marquette University Law School (moderator)

10:00 - 10:50

Bankruptcy Breakout

Bankruptcy Appeals: New Rules and Strategic Considerations

Hon. Charles N. Clevert, Jr., E.D. Wis.

Hon. A. Benjamin Goldgar, N.D. Ill. Bankruptcy Court

Jerome R. Kerkman, Kerkman & Dunn

Ann Ustad Smith, Michael Best & Friedrich LLP

Hon. Diane S. Sykes, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Hon. Susan V. Kelley, E.D. Wis. Bankruptcy Court (moderator)

10:00 - 10:50 Intellectual Property Breakout

Supreme Court’s Recent Patent Law Decisions

Hon. Rubén Castillo, Chief Judge, N.D. Ill.

Hon. Virginia M. Kendall, N.D. Ill.

Hon. James D. Peterson, W.D. Wis.

Arthur Gollwitzer III, Michael Best & Friedrich LLP

Andrew T. Dufresne, Ph.D., Michael Best & Friedrich LLP


District Breakouts


Northern District of Illinois Judicial Panel


Central and Southern Districts of Illinois Judicial Panel


Northern and Southern Districts of Indiana Judicial Panel


Eastern and Western Districts of Wisconsin Judicial Panel

12:00 p.m.

Annual Business Luncheon for Federal Judges and Clerks of Court



Annual Meeting and Business Luncheon of the Seventh Circuit Bar Association

All members of the Seventh Circuit Bar Association are invited to attend this luncheon and annual business meeting, at which new officers and members of the board of governors will be elected.


1:00 p.m.

Executive Session for Members of the Federal Judiciary


3:00 p.m.

Judicial Council Meeting


4:00 p.m.