Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join
Community Search
Member Login


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

-----------------------------2012 agenda
Share |



3:00 p.m.                    Registration Registration will be open from 3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m.                    Opening Program
                                    Baker & McKenzie
                                    300 East Randolph Street
                                    Chicago, Illinois 60601
                                    The Scales of Justice, featuring Hon. Blanche M. Manning,
                                    
District Judge, Northern District of Illinois
                                    (transportation to and from the Hotel Intercontinental will be provided)
7:30 a.m.                     Registration Registration will be open from 7:30 a.m. to 6 p.m.
7:45 a.m.                     Bankruptcy Judges’ Breakfast
                                     at the Conrad Hotel
                                   
                                     Magistrate Judges’ Breakfast
                                     at the Conrad Hotel
 
9:00 a.m.                    Welcome Remarks and Introductions
                                    Hon. Frank H. Easterbrook, Chief Judge,
                                    United States Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit
                                    Steven F. Molo, President, Seventh Circuit Bar Association, MoloLamken LLP
                       
9:15 a.m.                    Report of the Clerk of Court
                                    Gino J. Agnello, Clerk of Court, United States Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit
9:30 a.m.                     First Plenary Session:
                                     “Practical Considerations that Determine Criminal vs. Civil Dispositions”  
                                    
Moderator: Mark Filip, Partner, Kirkland & Ellis LLP,
                                     former Deputy Attorney General of the United States
                                     Patrick J. Fitzgerald, United States Attorney for the Northern District of Illinois
                                     George Terwilliger,
Partner, White & Case,
                                     former Deputy Attorney General, and former US Attorney - Vermont
                                     Christopher A. Wray, King & Spalding;
                                     former Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division
                                     David Meister, Director,
                                     Division of Enforcement, Commodity Futures Trading Commission
                                              
                                     Additional speakers TBA
 
10:00 a.m.                  Spouses’ Event
                                   
Guided tour of the Genghis Khan special exhibition at the Field Museum,
                                    followed by lunch
10:45 a.m.                   Morning Break
11:00 a.m.                  Second Plenary Session: “Digital and Mobile Media Trends”
                                    Val Hoeppner, Director of Education, Freedom Forum Diversity Institute
12:30 p.m.                  Annual Luncheon
                                    Hon. Frank H. Easterbrook, Chief Judge,
                                    United States Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit
                                    "State of the Circuit" address
                                    Baroness Patricia Scotland, former Attorney General for England and Wales and
                                    Advocate General for Northern Ireland
                                    "Toward Corporate Honesty: The Challenges and Advantages of Global Compliance"
2:15 p.m.                    Third Plenary Session: “Supreme Court Review”
                                     Erwin Chemerinsky, Dean and Distinguished Professor of Law,
                                     UC Irvine School of Law
3:30 p.m.                     Afternoon Break
3:45 p.m.                    Criminal Breakout: “The Sentencing Guidelines After 25 Years”
                                   
Moderator: Thomas K. McQueen
                                    Hon. Ruben Castillo, District Judge, Northern District of Illinois
                                    Hon. Lynn S. Adelman, District Judge, Eastern District of Wisconsin
                                    Hon. Philip P. Simon
, Chief District Judge, Northern District of Indiana
                                    Alison Siegler
, Professor, University of Chicago Law School
                                    Civil Breakout (IP): “Claim Construction, Summary Judgment, De Novo Review, and
                                    Implications for Judicial Economy
                                    Hon. John W. Darrah, District Judge, Northern District of Illinois
                                    Hon. Joan H. Lefkow, District Judge, Northern District of Illinois
                                    Hon. Richard Linn, United States Court of Appeals,  Federal Circuit
                                    Hon. Rebecca R. Pallmeyer, District Judge, Northern District of Illinois
                                    Arthur Gollwitzer III, F&B LLP
                                    Thomas C. Mavrakakis, Partner, Bridges & Mavrakakis, LLP 
                                     former Director of Patent Strategy at Apple, Inc.
                                   
                                    Bankruptcy Breakout: The USSC's Recent Bankruptcy Decision, "Stern v. Marshall
                                    Introduction: Hon. Bruce W. Black, Chief Bankruptcy Judge,
                                    Northern District of Illinois
                                    Moderator: Hon. Robert D. Martin, Bankruptcy Judge,
                                    Western District of Wisconsin
                                    Ralph Brubaker, Professor, University of Illinois Law School
                                    Erwin Chemerinsky, Dean and Distinguished Professor of Law
                                    UC Irvine School of Law
5:30 p.m.                    Annual Reception / Cocktail Party
                                    The Hotel Intercontinental
6:30 p.m.                    Annual Dinner
                                    Presentation of Past President Award
                                    Presentation of Pro Bono Awards
                                    Presentation of American Inn of Professionalism Award
                                    Hon. Elena Kagan, Associate Justice, United States Supreme Court
                                    Hon. Richard A. Posner, United States Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit
                                    "The Challenge of Complexity"
                                                       
7:30 a.m.                     Registration Registration will be open from 7:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
7:45 a.m.                    Young Lawyers’ Breakfast with the Judges
                                    at the Hotel Intercontinental
                                    Hon. Frank H. Easterbrook, Chief Judge,
                                    United States Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit
                                    Mark Herrmann, author of “The Curmudgeon’s Guide to Practicing Law”

                                    Clerk of Courts’ Breakfast
 
9:00 a.m.                    Memorials
                                    Memorial of Hon. Terence T. Evans - Hon. Diane S. Sykes,
                                    United States Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit
                                   
Memorial of Hon. Dale Ihlenfeldt, Hon -  James A. Shapiro, Bankruptcy Judge,
                                    Eastern District of Wisconsin
                                    Memorial of Hon. John Schwartz -  Collins T. Fitzpatrick,
                                    Circuit Executive, Seventh Circuit
                                    Memorial of Hon. William J. Hibbler -  Hon. Arlander Keys, Magistrate Judge,
                                    Northern District of Illinois
9:20 a.m.                    Seventh Circuit Electronic Discovery Pilot Program
                                    Hon. James F. Holderman, Chief District Judge, United States District Court,
                                    Northern District of Illinois
9:35 a.m.                    Plenary Session: “Is Going To Court Worth It?”
                                    Hon. Diane P. Wood Moderator,  United States Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit
                                    Hon. Amy J. St. Eve
, District Judge, Northern District of Illinois
                                    Hon. Matthew F. Kennelly, District Judge, Northern District of Illinois
                                    Hon. Sidney I. Schenkier, Magistrate Judge, Northern District of Illinois
                                    Michael Lufrano, Excecutive Vice President
                                    Community Affairs/General Counsel, The Chicago Cubs
                                    J. Michael Luttig, Executive Vice President and General Counsel,
                                    The Boeing Company
                                    Laura J. Schumacher, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary,
                                    Abbott Laboratories
 
10:30 a.m.                  Morning Break
10:45 a.m.                  District Court Breakout Sessions
           
12:00 p.m.                  Annual Meeting and Business Luncheon of the Seventh Circuit Bar Association
12:00 p.m.                  Annual Business Luncheon for Federal Judges and Clerks of Court
1:30 p.m.                    Executive Session for Members of the Federal Judiciary
                                    Report of the Federal Judicial Center: Hon. Jeremy D. Fogel,
                                    Director Federal Judicial Center
                                    Report of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts: Jill C. Sayenga,
                                    Deputy Director
                                    Security of Judges: Collins T. Fitzpatrick, Circuit Executive, Seventh Circuit
                                    Memorials and Resolutions
 
4:00 p.m.                    Adjourn