Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join

Community Search
Member Login


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

 

Proposed Amendments Published for Public Comment

The proposed amendments, rules committee reports explaining the proposed changes, and instructions on how to submit comments are posted on www.uscourts.gov.

The public comment period ends February 15, 2017

CLICK BELOW FOR
CIRCUIT RIDER

 
 


 
 

Seventh Circuit Bar Association Annual Meeting Agenda

Updated 2/13/17

Sunday, April 30, 2017

3:00 – 7:00 PM     REGISTRATION at the JW Marriott Hotel   (Second floor at the top of the escalators.)

6:00 – 9:00 PM OPENING PROGRAM at the Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art

Making the Movie:  Federal Justice In Indiana.  This presentation will discuss the making of a bicentennial documentary on the history of Indiana's federal courts, featuring three key cases Ex parte MiIligan; U.S. v Ryan et al; and U.S. v Board of School Commissioners of the City of Indianapolis et al. Speaker: Doria Lynch, Court Historian, United States District Court for the Southern District of Indiana; and Alan Backler, Larry Laswell, and David Gudaitis, Gudaitis Production.

Monday, May 1, 2017

7 AM – 6 PM

REGISTRATION (JW Marriott Conference Center)

7:30 – 8:45 AM

BANKRUPTCY JUDGES’ BREAKFAST (JW Marriott - White River A)

7:30 – 8:45 AM

MAGISTRATE JUDGES’ BREAKFAST (JW Marriott- White River B)


9:00 - 9:30 AM

PRESIDENT’S WELCOME (White River E)

Brian W. Welch, President, Seventh Circuit Bar Association; Bingham Greenebaum Doll, LLP

CHIEF JUDGE’S WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION

 Chief Judge Diane P. Wood, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

CLERK OF COURT’S PRESENTATION

Gino J. Agnello, Clerk of Court, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

UNITED STATES MARSHALS SERVICE INTRODUCTION

9:30 - 10:45 AM    PLENARY SESSION (White River E)

        The Future of Law School o With law school applications and legal jobs on the decline, and with student loans on the rise, this session would explore whether the traditional law school model needs to change.

§ Panelists:

        The Hon. Justice Shepard, Retired, Has served as Chair of the ABA’s Council of the Section of Legal Education and Admissions to the Bar as well as the ABA Task Force on the Future of Legal Education

        Bill Henderson, Indiana University

        Alli Gerkman, Director of the Institute for the Advancement of the American Legal System

10:45 - 11:00 AM BREAK

11:00 - 12:15 PM PLENARY SESSION (White River E)

        President Trump and the Future of the U.S. Supreme Court o This session will explore the nomination process, the background of the newest justice, likely future retirements and appointments, and the ideological makeup of the court and its likely consequences going forward.

§ Panelists:

        Dawn Johnsen, Indiana University Law Professor

        Carrie Severino, Chief Counsel of  the Judicial Crisis Network

        Tim Bishop, Mayer Brown, U.S. Supreme Court litigator

        Roman Martinez, Latham & Watkins LLP, Supreme Court & Appellate Practice

§ Moderator:   Brian Paul, Faegre Baker Daniels

12:30 - 2:00 PM   ANNUAL LUNCHEON (White River A/B/C/D)

        Chief Judge Diane P. Wood, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

        Mayor Joe Hogsett, Mayor, City of Indianapolis; former United States Attorney for the Southern District of Indiana

2:15 – 3:15 PM     PLENARY SESSION (White River E)

        The Impact of Digital/Data Breach o This session will discuss the vulnerability of business community to data breach, liabilities, and recent decisions on class actions and standing.

§ Panelists:

        John F. McCauley, Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP

        Steve Reynolds, Ice Miller LLP

        Raymond Manna, Kroll Security

3:15 – 3:30 PM     BREAK

AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSIONS

3:30 - 4:30 PM      BREAKOUT SESSIONS

        Civil - The Fun and Fear of Arguing in the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals (White River A-C) o
This session will explore how to prepare for and argue a case in the Seventh Circuit.

§ Speakers:

        Brian J. Paul, Faegre Baker Daniels LLP

        Thomas Fisher, Indiana Solicitor General

        Criminal Breakout (Room 103/104)

o   This session will discuss the Department of Justice enforcement priorities of the new Administration, and how changes may impact the nature of the caseload at the U.S. Attorney’s Offices and the defense bar. 

§  Panelists:

        Rodney Rosenstein, current United States Attorney for the District of Maryland, and nominee to serve as Deputy Attorney General

        Tentative:  Josh Minkler, Acting U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of Indiana Member of the defense bar

§
Moderator:    Honorable John Tinder, retired Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals Judge, former United States Attorney for the Southern District of Indiana and District Court judge for the Southern District of Indiana

        Bankruptcy Breakout (Room 101/102)

o   This session will focus on two cases pending before the United States Supreme Court – Czyzewski v. Jevic Holding Corp and Midland Funding LLC v. Johnson.

§  Panelists:

        Bruce Markell, Professor, Bankruptcy Law and Practice, Northwestern University School of Law

        Pamela Foohey, Associate Professor of Law, Maurer School of Law

        James Carr, Bankruptcy Judge, Southern District of Indiana

        Deborah Thorne, Bankruptcy Judge, Northern District of Illinois

5:30 – 6:30 PM     COCKTAIL RECEPTION   (JW Ballroom East Foyer)

6:30 – 9:00 PM     ANNUAL DINNER (JW Ballroom)

        Past President Award

        Pro Bono and Public Service Awards

        American Inns of Court Award

        Program
         Honorable Elena Kagan, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States

Tuesday, May 2, 2017

7:30 – 8:45 AM     NEW LAWYERS BREAKFAST/BREAKFAST WITH THE JUDGES (White River A/B)

7:30 – 8:45 AM    CLERKS OF COURT BREAKFAST (LePeep, 301 N. Illinois Street)

9:00 – 9:15 AM    MEMORIALS (White River E)

9:15 – 10:15 AM   PLENARY SESSION (White River E)

        College Sports and the Law o This session will discuss the “professionalizing” of college sports to include unionization efforts, anti-trust issues involving scholarship terms, player images etc.

§ Panelists:

        Scott Bearby, Deputy General Counsel, NCAA

        Matt Mitten, Executive Director of the National Sports Law Institute at Marquette

        Kendall Spencer, former Division I SAAC chair, first student-athlete as voting member of NCAA Division I Board of Directors, prospective law student and frequent speaker on student-athlete issues

§ Moderator:   Jayma Meyer, Simpson Thacher, Visiting Clinical Professor – Sports Law and Public Policy, Indiana University School of Public and Environmental Affairs; former attorney in the Bureau of Competition at the Federal Trade Commission


10:15 – 10:30 AM BREAK

10:30-11:30 AM    PLENARY SESSION (White River E)

        Class Action Settlements and Fairness
o
This session will discuss the recent push back the Courts have given to class action settlements.

          • Panelists:
          Ted Frank, Class Action Fairness Center in DC
           Remaining panelists to be confirmed


DISTRICT BREAKOUTS

11:45 – 12:30 PM Northern District of Illinois (Room 101)

11:45 – 12:30 PM Central and Southern Districts of Illinois (Room 103)

11:45 – 12:30 PM Northern and Southern Districts of Indiana (White River G/H)

11:45 – 12:30 PM Eastern and Western Districts of Wisconsin (Room 102)

ASSOCIATION AND JUDICIAL LUNCHES

12:30 – 1:30 pm

Annual Meeting and Business Luncheon of the Seventh Circuit Bar Association (White River I/J)

12:30 – 1:30 pm

Annual Business Luncheon for Federal Judges and Clerks of Court Only (White River A/B)

1:30 – 3:00 pm

EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR JUDGES AND CLERKS OF COURT (Room 101/102)

 

 


 Seventh Circuit Bar Association Video Library

 

(Click Here)

Videos of

Past Annual Meeting

Speakers

 

   
 
Click here for E-Mentor Videos 
 
   


 

 

7th Circuit Bar Association  |   53 W. Jackson Blvd.,
Suite 1050 
Chicago, IL 60604 
Att. Debbie Groboski  |  312.692-2636 P | dg@ag-ltd.com
Copyright 2008, 7th Circuit Bar Association. Unauthorized use of this site is prohibited.