Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join

Community Search
Member Login
Sign In securely
 

If your practice involves civil or criminal white collar matters, the Bar Association presents these helpful summaries and practice pointers for key Court opinions.


The Seventh Circuit Bar Association
invites nominations for its

 Pro Bono & Scholarship Opportunity


Nominations will be accepted by the
Pro Bono
& Public
Service Awards Committee through April 7, 2017.
 


Click here:
scholarship information.



 Click here:
scholarship application



Click Below For

Circuit Rider



  ONLINE Registration Closed!
                                     Registration on site still available
 
   


Marriott Courtyard Downtown

Book your group rate for Seventh Circuit Bar Association

( JW Marriott FULL!!)

 Annual Meeting
Agenda 
 
 
 
  - Agenda -

Seventh Circuit Bar Association Annual Meeting

Updated 4/14/17

 

Sunday, April 30, 2017 

 

3:00 – 7:00 PM     REGISTRATION at the JW Marriott Hotel (Second floor at the top of the escalators.)

6:00 – 9:00 PM     OPENING PROGRAM AND COCKTAIL RECEPTION
at the Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art 
                                
(500 West Washington Street, Indianapolis, rolling shuttle to Eiteljorg from front drive of JW Marriott, available 5:55 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.)


·      Making the Movie:  Federal Justice In Indiana.  This presentation will discuss the making of a bicentennial documentary on the
       history of Indiana's federal courts, featuring three key cases - Ex parte MiIligan; U.S. v Ryan et al; and U.S. v Board of School
      Commissioners of the City of Indianapolis et al.
Speakers: Doria Lynch, Court Historian, United States  District Court for the
      Southern District of Indiana; and filmmakers Alan Backler, Larry Laswell, and David Gudaitis of Gudaitis Production.

 

Monday, May 1, 2017

7 AM – 6 PM         REGISTRATION (JW Marriott Conference Center)


 

7:30 – 8:45 AM     BANKRUPTCY JUDGES’ BREAKFAST (JW Marriott - White River Ballroom A)

 

 

7:30 – 8:45 AM     MAGISTRATE JUDGES’ BREAKFAST (JW Marriott- White River Ballroom B)

 

 

9:00 - 9:30 AM      President’s Welcome  (White River Ballroom E)

                                    Brian W. Welch, President, Seventh Circuit Bar Association;

                                    Bingham Greenebaum Doll, LLP

 

                               Chief Judge’s Welcome and Introduction

                                   Hon. Diane P. Wood, Chief Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

 

                               Clerk of Court’s Presentation

                                    Gino J. Agnello, Clerk of Court, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

 

                               United States Marshals Service BRIEFING

 

 

9:30 - 10:45 AM    Plenary Session (White River Ballroom E)

 

·         The Future of Law School

 

o   With law school applications and legal jobs on the decline, and with student loans on the rise,
      this session would explore whether the traditional law school model needs to change.

§  Panelists:

·         Hon. Randall T. Shepard, Retired, Indiana Supreme Court, Former Chair of the
          ABA’s  Council of the Section of Legal Education and Admissions to the Bar
          and the ABA Task Force on the Future of Legal Education

·          William D. Henderson, Professor of Law Indiana University Maurer School of Law


·         Hon. Rebecca Love Kourlis, Retired, Colorado Supreme Court, Executive
,
          Director of the Institute for the Advancement of the American Legal System

 

10:45 - 11:00 AM  BREAK

10:50 - 2:00 PM Spouses Event

                            Attendees will enjoy a formal tea/lunch at the historic L.S. Ayres Tea Room within the Indiana State Museum,
                            followed by a trip to the Indianapolis Zoo for a visit to the orangutan exhibit and a demonstration with the orangutan keeper.

 

11:00 - 12:15 PM  PLENARY SESSION (White River E)

 

·         President Trump and the Future of the Supreme Court of the United States

 

o   This session will explore the nomination process, Associate Justice Neil M. Gorsuch , likely future retirements
      and appointments, the ideological makeup of the court and its likely consequences going forward.

§  Panelists:

·         Dawn Johnsen, Walter W. Foskett Professor of Law, Indiana University Maurer School of Law

·         Carrie Severino, Chief Counsel and Policy Director, Judicial Crisis Network,
           former law clerk to Justice Clarence Thomas

·         Timothy S. Bishop, Mayer Brown, U.S. Supreme Court & Appellate Practice

·         Roman Martinez, Latham & Watkins LLP, Supreme Court & Appellate Practice

§  Moderator:

·         Brian J. Paul, Faegre Baker Daniels

 

 

12:30 - 2:00 PM    ANNUAL LUNCHEON (White River Ballroom A-D)

 

·            Hon. Diane P. Wood, Chief Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

 

·            Hon. Joe Hogsett, Mayor, City of Indianapolis; former United States Attorney for the Southern District of Indiana

 

 

2:15 – 3:15 PM     PLENARY SESSION (White River Ballroom E)

 

·         The Impact of Digital/Data Breach

 

o   This session will discuss the vulnerability of the business community to data breach, liabilities,
      and recent decisions on class actions and standing.

§  Panelists:

·         John F. McCauley, Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP

·         Stephen Reynolds, Ice Miller LLP

·         Raymond Manna, Kroll Security

 

3:15 – 3:30 PM     BREAK


AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

3:30 - 4:30 PM      BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

·         Civil Breakout - The Fun and Fear of Arguing in the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals (White River Ballroom A-C)

 

o   This session will include video clips from actual arguments and will explore how to prepare for
     and argue a case in the Seventh Circuit.

§  Speakers:

·         Brian J. Paul, Faegre Baker Daniels LLP

·         Thomas M. Fisher, Indiana Solicitor General

 

·         Criminal Breakout (Room 103/104)

 

o   This session will discuss the Department of Justice enforcement priorities of the new Administration,
     and how changes may impact the nature of the caseload at the U.S. Attorney’s Offices and the defense bar. 

§  Panelists:

·         Trevor McFadden, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General for the Criminal Division of the U.S. Department of Justice

           Tom Wheeler, Acting Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Rights Division of the U.S
           Department of Justice


·         Josh Minkler, U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of Indiana

·          J.P. Hanlon, Faegre Baker Daniels LLP

§  Moderator:

·         Hon. John Tinder, Retired, Circuit Judge. U.S  Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit;
           District Judge, Southern District of Indiana; and former United States Attorney

 

·         Bankruptcy Breakout (Room 101/102)

 

o   This session will focus on two cases pending before the United States Supreme Court – Czyzewski v. Jevic Holding Corp and Midland Funding LLC v. Johnson, and others that appear worthy of Supreme Court review

§  Panelists:

·         Bruce Markell, Professor, Bankruptcy Law and Practice, Northwestern University School of Law

·         Pamela Foohey, Associate Professor of Law, Indiana University Maurer School of Law

·         Hon. James M. Carr, Bankruptcy Judge, Southern District of Indiana

·         Hon. Deborah L. Thorne,  Bankruptcy Judge, Northern District of Illinois

 

 

5:30 – 6:30 PM           COCKTAIL RECEPTION (White River Ballroom Foyer)

6:30 – 9:00 PM     ANNUAL DINNER  (White River Ballroom F-J)

 

 

·         Past President Award

·         Pro Bono and Public Service Awards

·         American Inns of Court Award

·         Program:
                 Hon. Elena Kagan, Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States

                         Eva Mozes Kor, Survivor of the Holocaust, forgiveness advocate,
                         and founder of CANDLES Holocaust Museum and Education Center

 

Tuesday, May 2, 2017

 

7:30 – 8:45 AM     LAWYERS' BREAKFAST  WITH THE JUDGES (White River Ballroom A/B)

 

7:30 – 8:45 AM     CLERKS OF COURT BREAKFAST (LePeep, 301 North Illinois Street, Indianapolis)

 

9:00 – 9:15 AM     MEMORIALS (White River Ballroom E)

  • The Hon.Rudolph T. Randa, Chief Judge, Eastern District of Wisconsin
          Presented by Hon. Diane S. Sykes, Circuit Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

  • Hon. John W. Darrah, District Judge, Northern District of Illinois
          Presented by Hon. William J. Bauer, Senior Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit.

     

9:15 – 10:15 AM   Plenary Session (White River Ballroom E)

 

·         College Sports and the Law

 

o   This session will discuss the “professionalizing” of college sports to include unionization efforts,
      anti-trust issues involving scholarship terms, player images etc.

§  Panelists:

·         Scott Bearby, Deputy General Counsel, NCAA

·         Matt Mitten, Executive Director of the National Sports Law Institute at Marquette University
 
         Kevin D. Brown, Richard S. Melvin Professor of Law, Indiana University Maurer School of Law,
          Emeritus Director of Hudson & Holland Scholars Program

·         Kendall Spencer, Former Division I SAAC chair, first student-athlete as voting member
           of NCAA Division I Board of Directors, frequent speaker on student-athlete issues

§  Moderator:

·         Jayma Meyer, Counsel, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP, Visiting Clinical Professor –  Sports Law and
          Public Policy, Indiana University
School of Public and Environmental Affairs;
           former attorney in the Bureau of Competition at the Federal Trade Commission

 

10:15 – 10:30 AM BREAK

 

10:30-11:30 AM    Plenary Session (White River Ballroom E)

 

·         Class Action Settlements and Fairness

o   This session will discuss the recent pushback the Courts have given to class action settlements.

§  Panelists:

           Hon. Robert M. Dow,  District Judge, Northern District of Illinois,
           Chairman of the Rule 23 Subcommittee for the Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure
·   
   

           Ted Frank, Director of the Competitive Enterprise Institute's Center for Class Action Fairness

           Elizabeth Cabraser, Lieff + Cabraser

                                                    ·                Richard Godfrey, Kirkland & Ellis LLP 

                                          Moderator:    Thomas Wiegand, MoloLamken LLP

DISTRICT BREAKOUTS

 

11:45 – 12:30 PM Northern District of Illinois (Room 101)

                          Pro Se Issues in Bankruptcy, Civil, and Prisoner Litigation
                          Amendments to Discovery Rules: Have They Made a Difference?
                          Changes in Court Practices
          Panelists::
                           • Hon. John Robert Blakely
                           • Hon. Mary M. Rowland
                           • Hon. Deborah L. Thorne

           Moderator:
                            • Michael T. Brody, Jenner & Block LLP

 

11:45 – 12:30 PM Central and Southern Districts of Illinois (Room 103)

 
           Moderators:
                            • Rex L. Linder, Heyl, Royster, Voelker & Allen
                            • Jack A. Strellis, Strellis, Faulbaum, Walsh & Field

11:45 – 12:30 PM Northern and Southern Districts of Indiana (White River Ballroom G/H)

            Hot Topics in Indiana Federal Courts and Perspectives from the Bench

            Panelists:
                           • Hon. Richard L. Young
                            • Hon. Michael G. Gotsch
                            • Clerk of Court Robert N. Trgovich

             Moderators:
                            • Matthew R. Kinsman, Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
                            • Scott S. Morrisson, Kreig DeVault LLP

 

11:45 – 12:30 PM Eastern and Western Districts of Wisconsin (Room 102)

              Standing after Spokeo v. Robbins and Its Impact on Civil and Bankruptcy Cases

              Panelists:
                          • Hon. Pamela Pepper
                          • Hon. James D. Peterson
                           • Hon. David E. Jones

              Moderators:
                           • James N. Law, Reinhart, Boerner, Van Deuren, S.C.
                           • Naikang Tsao, Foley & Lardner, LLP

 

ASSOCIATION AND JUDICIAL LUNCHES

 

12:30 – 1:30 pm   Annual Meeting and Business Luncheon of the Seventh Circuit Bar Association
(White River Ballroom I/J)

 

12:30 – 1:30 pm   Annual Business Luncheon for Federal Judges and Clerks of Court Only (White River Ballroom A/B)

 

1:30 – 3:00 pm      EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR JUDGES AND CLERKS OF COURT (Room 101/102)

 

 


 Seventh Circuit Bar Association Video Library

 

(Click Here)

Videos of

Past Annual Meeting

Speakers

 

   
 
Click here for E-Mentor Videos 
 
   


 

 

7th Circuit Bar Association  |   53 W. Jackson Blvd.,
Suite 1050 
Chicago, IL 60604 
Att. Debbie Groboski  |  312.692-2636 P | dg@ag-ltd.com
Copyright 2008, 7th Circuit Bar Association. Unauthorized use of this site is prohibited.